Thursday, February 2, 2023
No menu items!
HomeEntertainmentChildren's & Family Emmys 2022 Winners List -- Creative Arts

Children’s & Family Emmys 2022 Winners List — Creative Arts


After splitting off from the Daytime Emmys, the first-ever Youngsters’s & Household Emmys ceremony is right here.

Going down on the Wilshire Ebell Theatre in Los Angeles on Saturday, Dec. 10, the primary evening of the festivities targeted on the inventive arts, with trophies doled out for achievements in writing, directing, voice course, cinematography, modifying and extra.

The Nationwide Academy of Tv Arts and Sciences introduced the institution of the Youngsters’s & Household Emmys in late 2021, nodding to current development in scope and attain amongst that programming, which NATAS president and CEO Adam Sharp stated might “stand by itself two toes.” Certainly, youthful audiences aren’t strictly daytime cable viewers anymore — a lot of the innovation in kids’s and household TV in recent times has occurred in streaming. Working example: Netflix was nominated for extra awards than every other platform, beating even Disney+, Disney Channel and Disney Junior mixed.

Saturday’s ceremony was hosted by JoJo Siwa, the dancer, singer and actor who rose to prominence for starring in “Abby’s Final Dance Competitors” and “Dance Mothers” earlier than occurring to launch authentic music, star in a number of Nickelodeon applications and end second in Season 30 of “Dancing with the Stars” — together with engaged on among the Emmy-nominated applications under herself.

In the meantime, presenters included Malia Baker and Sophie Grace (Netflix’s “The Child-Sitters Membership”); Ben Giroux (“Henry Hazard,” “The Adventures of Child Hazard,” “Large Nate”); PBS Youngsters characters Donkey Hodie and Purple Panda; Shaylee Mansfield and Jevon Whetter (“Madagascar: A Little Wild”); former NBA star John Salley (Disney+’s “Sneakerella”); “Sesame Road” puppeteer Martin P. Robinson (“Mr. Snuffleupagus,” “Telly Monster,” “Slimey the Worm”); and Kyla Pratt (“The Proud Household: Louder and Prouder”).

Sunday’s Youngsters’s & Household Emmys, additionally held on the Wilshire Ebell, will deal with main classes similar to kids’s or household viewing collection, preschool kids’s collection, younger teen collection, fiction particular, animated collection and performers classes. See the record of Saturday’s winners under (updating stay).

Excellent Writing for a Reside Motion Preschool or Youngsters’s Program

WINNER: “The Child-Sitters Membership” (Netflix)

“See Us Coming Collectively: A Sesame Road Particular” (HBO Max)

“Sesame Road” (HBO Max)

“Waffles + Mochi” (Netflix)

“Who Are You, Charlie Brown?” (Apple TV+)

Excellent Writing for an Animated Program

WINNER: “Maya and the Three” (Netflix)

“Amphibia” (Disney Channel)

“Metropolis of Ghosts” (Netflix)

“Dug Days” (Disney+)

“Karma’s World” (Netflix)

Excellent Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

WINNER: “Muppet Infants” (Disney Junior)

“Ada Twist, Scientist” (Netflix)

“Alma’s Approach” ( PBS)

“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” (PBS)

“Molly of Denali” (PBS)

Excellent Directing for a A number of Digital camera Program

WINNER: “The Quest” (Disney+)

“Raven’s Residence” (Disney+)

“Sesame Road” (HBO Max)

“High Chef Household Type” (Peacock)

“Zero Chill” (Netflix)

Excellent Directing for an Animated Program

WINNER: “Metropolis of Ghosts” (Netflix)

“Arlo the Alligator Boy” (Netflix)

“Carmen Sandiego” (Netflix)

“Ciao Alberto” (Disney+)

“Dug Days” (Disney+)

“Hilda and the Mountain King” (Netflix)

Excellent Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

WINNER: “Stillwater” (Apple TV+)

“Ada Twist, Scientist” (Netflix)

“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” (PBS)

“Go! Go! Cory Carson” (Netflix)

“Muppet Infants” (Disney Junior)

“Storybots: Study to Learn” (Netflix)


Excellent Unique Tune

WINNER: “Associates with a Penguin”: Sesame Road (HBO Max)

“If You Have a Dream”: Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)

“In Your Footwear”: Sneakerella (Disney+)

“It’s the Small Issues, Charlie Brown”: It’s the Small Issues, Charlie Brown (Apple TV+)

“Kicks”: Sneakerella (Disney+)

Excellent Choreography

WINNER: “Sneakerella” (Disney+)

“Higher Nate Than Ever” (Disney+)

“The Pretty OddParents: Pretty Odder” (Paramount+)

“Excessive Faculty Musical: The Musical – The Sequence” (Disney Channel)

“The J Staff” (Paramount+)

“Siwas Dance Pop Revolution” (Peacock)

Music Course and Composition for a Reside Motion Program

WINNER: “Sneakerella” (Disney+)

“Higher Nate Than Ever” (Disney+)

“The J Staff” (Paramount+)

“The Mysterious Benedict Society” (Disney+)

“Ruby and the Effectively” (BYUtv)

Excellent Music Course and Composition for an Animated Program

WINNER: “Cat Burglar” (Netflix)

“Looney Tunes Cartoons” (HBO/HBO Max)

“Snoopy Presents: To Mother (and Dad), with Love” (Apple TV+)

“The Tom & Jerry Present” (Boomerang)

“The Fantastic World of Mickey Mouse” (Disney+)

Excellent Cinematography for a Reside Motion Single Digital camera Program

WINNER: “Higher Nate Than Ever” (Disney+)

“Fraggle Rock: Again to the Rock” (Apple TV+)

“The Mysterious Benedict Society” (Disney+)

“Sneakerella” (Disney+)

“Waffles + Mochi” (Netflix)

Excellent Cinematography for a Reside Motion A number of Digital camera Program

WINNER: “Punky Brewster” (Peacock)

“Bunk’d” (Disney Channel)

“Household Reunion” (Netflix)

“Simply Roll With It” (Disney Channel)

“Raven’s Residence” (Disney+)

Artwork Course/Set Ornament/Scenic Design (TIE)

WINNER: “Muppets Haunted Mansion” (Disney+)

WINNER: “Fraggle Rock: Again to the Rock” (Apple TV+)

“The Barbarian and the Troll” (Nickelodeon)

“The Mysterious Benedict Society” (Disney+)

“Sneakerella” (Disney+)

Excellent Costume Design/Styling

WINNER: The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)

Excessive Faculty Musical: The Musical – The Sequence (Disney Channel)

Odd Squad (PBS)

Raven’s Residence (Disney Channel)

Sneakerella (Disney+)

Excellent Make-up and Hairstyling

WINNER: “The Canterville Ghost” (BYUtv)

“The Child-Sitters Membership” (Netflix)

“The Pretty OddParents: Pretty Odder” (Paramount+)

“Heartstopper” (Netflix)

“Excessive Faculty Musical: The Musical – The Sequence” (Disney Channel)

“Sneakerella” (Disney+)

“Warped!” (Nickelodeon)

Excellent Casting for a Reside Motion Program

WINNER: “Heartstopper” (Netflix)

“Higher Nate Than Ever” (Disney+)

“Doogie Kamealoha, M.D.” (Disney+)

“Muppets Haunted Mansion” (Disney+)

“Candy Tooth” (Netflix)

Excellent Casting for an Animated Program

WINNER: “The Proud Household: Louder and Prouder” (Disney+)

“Large Nate (Paramount+)”

“Centaurworld” (Netflix)

“Go! Go! Cory Carson” (Netflix)

“Monsters at Work” (Disney+)

Excellent Voice Directing for an Animated Sequence

WINNER: “Centaurworld” (Netflix)

“Amphibia” (Disney Channel)

“Hilda and the Mountain King” (Netflix)

“The Proud Household: Louder and Prouder” (Disney+)

“Summer time Camp Island” (HBO/HBO Max)

Excellent Visible Results for a Reside Motion Program

WINNER: “Endlings” (Hulu)

“The Mysterious Benedict Society” (Disney+)

“Elevating Dion” (Netflix)

“Candy Tooth” (Netflix)

“Waffles + Mochi” (Netflix)

Excellent Particular Results Costumes, Make-up and Hairstyling for a Reside Motion Program

WINNER: “The Quest” (Disney+)

“Hazard Pressure” (Nickelodeon)

“Muppets Haunted Mansion” (Disney+)

“Odd Squad” (PBS)

“Candy Tooth” (Netflix)

Excellent Stunt Coordination for a Reside Motion Program

WINNER: “Hazard Pressure” (Nickelodeon)

“Endlings” (Hulu)

“The Pretty OddParents: Pretty Odder” (Paramount+)

“Elevating Dion” (Netflix)

“Facet Hustle” (Nickelodeon)

Excellent Modifying for a Single Digital camera Program

WINNER: “Sneakerella” (Disney+)

“Fraggle Rock: Again to the Rock” (Apple TV+)

“Candy Tooth” (Netflix)

“The Mysterious Benedict Society” (Disney+)

“Who Are You, Charlie Brown?” (Apple TV+)

Excellent Modifying for a A number of Digital camera Program

WINNER: “Making Enjoyable” (Netflix)

“The Not-Too-Late Present with Elmo: Recreation Version” (HBO Max)

“Sesame Road” (HBO Max)

“The Quest” (Disney+)

“High Chef Household Type” (Peacock)

Excellent Modifying for an Animated Program

WINNER: “Ciao Alberto” (Disney+)

“Dug Days” (Disney+)

“Maya and the Three” (Netflix)

“Monsters at Work” (Disney+)

“Olaf Presents” (Disney+)

Excellent Modifying for a Preschool Animated Program

WINNER: “Trash Truck” (Netflix)

“Beepers” (Cartoon Community)

“Go! Go! Cory Carson” (Netflix)

“Octonauts & the Ring of Hearth” (Netflix)

“Stillwater” (Apple TV+)

Excellent Lighting Design for a Reside Motion Program

WINNER: “Harry Potter: Hogwarts Match of Homes” (Cartoon Community | TBS)

“Donkey Hodie” (PBS)

“Endlings” (Hulu)

“Excessive Faculty Musical: The Musical – The Sequence” (Disney Channel)

“Sesame Road” (HBO Max)

Excellent Sound Mixing and Sound Modifying for a Reside Motion Program

WINNER: “Candy Tooth” (Netflix)

“The Astronauts” (Nickelodeon)

“Elevating Dion” (Netflix)

“Scaredy Cats” (Netflix)

“The Mysterious Benedict Society” (Disney+)

Excellent Sound Modifying and Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program

WINNER: “Octonauts & the Ring of Hearth” (Netflix)

“Metropolis of Ghosts” (Netflix)

“Go! Go! Cory Carson” (Netflix)

“Mecha Builders” (HBO Max)

“Octonauts: Above & Past” (Netflix)

Excellent Sound Modifying and Sound Mixing for an Animated Program

WINNER: “Maya and the Three” (Netflix)

“Ciao Alberto” (Disney+)

“Resort Transylvania: Transformania” (Amazon Prime Video)

“Lego Star Wars Terrifying Tales” (Disney+)

“Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans” (Netflix)

Excellent Predominant Title and Graphics

WINNER: “Hilda and the Mountain King” (Netflix)

“Large Nate” (Paramount+)

“The Ghost and Molly McGee” (Disney Channel)

“Inexperienced Eggs and Ham” (Netflix)

“The Mysterious Benedict Society” (Disney+)

Excellent Promotional Announcement

WINNER: “Maya and the Three” (Netflix)

“Select Kindness” Marketing campaign (Disney Channel)

“Dragons: The 9 Realms (Hulu and Peacock)

“Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous” (Netflix)

“My Squishy Little Dumplings” (Nickelodeon)

PBS Youngsters: “You Taught Me” Model Marketing campaign (PBS)

Excellent Interactive Media

WINNER: “Madrid Noir” (Oculus TV)

“Cat Burglar” (Netflix)

“In Area with Markiplier” (YouTube Originals)

“Namoo” (Baobab Studios)

“Paper Birds” (Oculus TV)





Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments